Garlic Spices
Garlic Spices appears in 15 indexed US food products. No FDA SAFFA status or CSPI rating is attached in this snapshot, so this page reports prevalence rather than a safety verdict.
What the data can answer
Garlic Spices appears in 15 catalogued products, but this snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to it. This page therefore cannot answer whether the ingredient is safe from those sources. It can show how often it occurs, where it tends to sit on labels, and which kinds of products contain it.
- 15
- catalogued products
- #12,990
- usage rank of 293,342
- 13
- named brands represented
- 72%
- average depth down ingredient lists
Catalog prevalence comes from Open Food Facts ingredient lists. FDA SAFFA and CSPI Chemical Cuisine labels are shown only when the source record contains them.
Where Garlic Spices sits among catalogued ingredients
- Usage rank
- #12,990
- of 293,342 ingredients that appear in at least one catalogued product, tied with 645 others that also appear in exactly 15 products.
- Typical depth in an ingredient list
- 72%
- Of the way down the list, averaged across the 15 products listing it (mean slot 11.0). Ingredient lists run in descending order by weight, so Garlic Spices usually falls in the lower half of the list, so it is typically a smaller component by weight.
Derived by this site from the ingredient lists of every catalogued product (Open Food Facts), recomputed on each data refresh. 293,342 ingredients have at least one appearance and are ranked here. Usage and list position describe prevalence, not safety.
How common is Garlic Spices vs other flagged additives?
Number of indexed products containing each of the most common flagged additives - Garlic Spices highlighted.
How to use this page
Separate this ingredient from its product neighborhood
This is a mixed product neighborhood: 3 of 15 records have some flagged component, while the rest do not. Compare Chili garlic hot sauce, chili garlic; Crispy Wild Alaskan Fish Nuggets; Delgrosso, Chunky Garden Vegetables Pasta Sauce to see how surrounding formulations change; do not assign their 85–100 score range to Garlic Spices itself. The ingredient most often sits in the lower half of the list, so it is typically a smaller component by weight, and Condiments supplies the most useful like-for-like starting point for a label review.
All 15 NOVA-classified records cluster most heavily in Group 4, while the first-category labels split across several shelves. That makes the 85–100 score spread more informative than the average alone: investigate the low end, identify the actual flagged row, and compare it with a similar unflagged formulation before drawing a conclusion.
Next check: pair one flagged product with a similar unflagged product from the same shelf category.
Products Containing Garlic Spices
A sample of 15 of the 15 indexed products containing Garlic Spices, with each product's overall safety score.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Garlic Spices safe to eat? ▼
This snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to Garlic Spices, so PlainFoodSafe does not present a source-backed safety verdict for it. The page reports catalog prevalence and label position instead.
What products contain Garlic Spices? ▼
Garlic Spices is found in 15 products in our database, spanning various food categories and brands.
What does Garlic Spices do in food? ▼
The current source record does not specify a technical effect for Garlic Spices. Its product footprint is shown here without guessing why manufacturers use it.
Citation notes
Regulatory status from FDA SAFFA; safety ratings from CSPI Chemical Cuisine; product presence from Open Food Facts. See our methodology. Retrieved and formatted by PlainFoodSafe.Every figure on PlainFoodSafe is rendered directly from OpenFoodFacts and FDA data, no number is typed in by an editor. Ingredient figures are computed directly from OpenFoodFacts, FDA SAFFA, and CSPI Chemical Cuisine data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of July 2026.