Blackberry Juice Concentrate

Blackberry Juice Concentrate appears in 147 indexed US food products. No FDA SAFFA status or CSPI rating is attached in this snapshot, so this page reports prevalence rather than a safety verdict.

What the data can answer

Blackberry Juice Concentrate appears in 147 catalogued products, but this snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to it. This page therefore cannot answer whether the ingredient is safe from those sources. It can show how often it occurs, where it tends to sit on labels, and which kinds of products contain it.

147
catalogued products
#2,393
usage rank of 248,027
65
named brands represented
42%
average depth down ingredient lists

Catalog prevalence comes from Open Food Facts ingredient lists. FDA SAFFA and CSPI Chemical Cuisine labels are shown only when the source record contains them.

How to use this page

Separate this ingredient from its product neighborhood

This is a mixed product neighborhood: 53 of 147 records have some flagged component, while the rest do not. Compare 100% fruit juice; 100% Juice Berry Blend; 100% mixed berry juice to see how surrounding formulations change; do not assign their 20–100 score range to Blackberry Juice Concentrate itself. The ingredient most often sits in the upper half of the list, and Beverages supplies the most useful like-for-like starting point for a label review.

All 146 NOVA-classified records cluster most heavily in Group 4, while the first-category labels split across several shelves. That makes the 20–100 score spread more informative than the average alone: investigate the low end, identify the actual flagged row, and compare it with a similar unflagged formulation before drawing a conclusion.

Next check: pair one flagged product with a similar unflagged product from the same shelf category.

Where Blackberry Juice Concentrate sits among catalogued ingredients

Usage rank
#2,393
of 248,027 ingredients that appear in at least one catalogued product, tied with 8 others that also appear in exactly 147 products, listed in more products than 99% of them.
Typical depth in an ingredient list
42%
Of the way down the captured list, averaged across the 147 products listing it (mean slot 8.1). Blackberry Juice Concentrate usually falls in the upper half of the list; this position does not measure its amount because source formatting, compound ingredients and labeling exceptions vary.

Derived by this site from the ingredient lists of every catalogued product (Open Food Facts), recomputed on each data refresh. 248,027 ingredients have at least one appearance and are ranked here. Usage and list position describe prevalence, not safety.

What else is usually in the same product as Blackberry Juice Concentrate

Across the 147 products on this site that list Blackberry Juice Concentrate, these flagged additives appear alongside it most often. The comparison column is how often each one appears across every product with a parsed ingredient list, so the two figures are measured over the same set. Sucralose shows up about 11.6x more often with Blackberry Juice Concentrate than in the catalogue at large.

Additive Shared products Share of Blackberry Juice Concentrate products Share of all products
Sucralose 46 31.3% 2.7%
Red 40 37 25.2% 5.4%
Blue 1 12 8.2% 4.2%
Acesulfame Potassium 5 3.4% 1.8%
Carrageenan 5 3.4% 4.5%

Co-occurrence describes what manufacturers formulate together. It is not a claim that these additives interact, and it carries no regulatory meaning. Counted over products with parsed ingredient lists; Open Food Facts, 2026-08-02.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Blackberry Juice Concentrate safe to eat?

This snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to Blackberry Juice Concentrate, so PlainFoodSafe does not present a source-backed safety verdict for it. The page reports catalog prevalence and label position instead.

What products contain Blackberry Juice Concentrate?

Blackberry Juice Concentrate is found in 147 products in our database, spanning various food categories and brands.

What does Blackberry Juice Concentrate do in food?

The current source record does not specify a technical effect for Blackberry Juice Concentrate. Its product footprint is shown here without guessing why manufacturers use it.

Citation notes Regulatory status from FDA SAFFA; safety ratings from CSPI Chemical Cuisine; product presence from Open Food Facts. See our methodology. Retrieved and formatted by PlainFoodSafe.

Every figure on PlainFoodSafe is rendered directly from OpenFoodFacts and FDA data, no number is typed in by an editor. Ingredient figures are computed directly from OpenFoodFacts, FDA SAFFA, and CSPI Chemical Cuisine data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Share card for Blackberry Juice Concentrate Food Ingredient Evidence Profile

Share this food data

Download this sourced data card or share the canonical profile.