Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil carries a source-backed screening score of 3/5 and appears in 11,405 indexed US food products.
Source-backed answer
Coconut Oil appears in 11,405 catalogued products. CSPI has no rating attached in this snapshot. Its FDA SAFFA status is “Listed.” Those source labels describe the ingredient; they do not establish whether a particular product, dose, allergy, or diet is safe.
- 11,405
- catalogued products
- #89
- usage rank of 293,342
- 2,792
- named brands represented
- 45%
- average depth down ingredient lists
Catalog prevalence comes from Open Food Facts ingredient lists. FDA SAFFA and CSPI Chemical Cuisine labels are shown only when the source record contains them.
3/5 from FDA SAFFA + CSPI Chemical Cuisine
Where Coconut Oil sits among catalogued ingredients
- Usage rank
- #89
- of 293,342 ingredients that appear in at least one catalogued product.
- Typical depth in an ingredient list
- 45%
- Of the way down the captured list, averaged across the 11,542 products listing it (mean slot 11.4). Coconut Oil usually falls in the upper half of the list; this position does not measure its amount because source formatting, compound ingredients and labeling exceptions vary.
Derived by this site from the ingredient lists of every catalogued product (Open Food Facts), recomputed on each data refresh. 293,342 ingredients have at least one appearance and are ranked here. Usage and list position describe prevalence, not safety.
How to use this page
Separate this ingredient from its product neighborhood
This is a mixed product neighborhood: 4372 of 11405 records have some flagged component, while the rest do not. Compare 0% Fat Greek Nonfat Yogurt; 100% Grain-Free Bagels - Cinnamon-Raisin; 100% Mass Gainer Chocolate Fudge Brownie to see how surrounding formulations change; do not assign their 0–100 score range to Coconut Oil itself. The ingredient most often sits in the upper half of the list, and Snacks supplies the most useful like-for-like starting point for a label review.
All 11220 NOVA-classified records cluster most heavily in Group 4, while the first-category labels split across several shelves. That makes the 0–100 score spread more informative than the average alone: investigate the low end, identify the actual flagged row, and compare it with a similar unflagged formulation before drawing a conclusion.
Next check: pair one flagged product with a similar unflagged product from the same shelf category.
Function
ANTICAKING AGENT OR FREE-FLOW AGENT, DRYING AGENT, FORMULATION AID, HUMECTANT, LUBRICANT OR RELEASE AGENT, NUTRIENT SUPPLEMENT, SOLVENT OR VEHICLE, SURFACE-ACTIVE AGENT, SURFACE-FINISHING AGENT, TEXTURIZER
Safety Profile at a Glance
| Source | Classification | Year |
|---|---|---|
| FDA SAFFA | Listed | 2024 |
| CSPI Chemical Cuisine | Not rated | 2024 |
| PlainFoodSafe Score | 3/5 | 2026 |
| Product footprint | 11,405 products | OpenFoodFacts |
FDA SAFFA database, CSPI Chemical Cuisine ratings, OpenFoodFacts product index. See methodology.
Products Containing Coconut Oil
A sample of 16 of the 11,405 indexed products containing Coconut Oil, with each product's overall safety score.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Coconut Oil safe to eat? ▼
Coconut Oil has a PlainFoodSafe ingredient-screening score of 3/5. FDA SAFFA status: Listed. These labels are not a product-, dose-, allergy-, or person-specific safety determination.
What products contain Coconut Oil? ▼
Coconut Oil is found in 11,405 products in our database, spanning various food categories and brands.
What does Coconut Oil do in food? ▼
Coconut Oil is used as a anticaking agent or free-flow agent, drying agent, formulation aid, humectant, lubricant or release agent, nutrient supplement, solvent or vehicle, surface-active agent, surface-finishing agent, texturizer in food products.
Citation notes
Regulatory status from FDA SAFFA; safety ratings from CSPI Chemical Cuisine; product presence from Open Food Facts. See our methodology. Retrieved and formatted by PlainFoodSafe.Every figure on PlainFoodSafe is rendered directly from OpenFoodFacts and FDA data, no number is typed in by an editor. Ingredient figures are computed directly from OpenFoodFacts, FDA SAFFA, and CSPI Chemical Cuisine data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of July 2026.