Whey Protein Concentrate¹

Whey Protein Concentrate¹ appears in 1 indexed US food products. No FDA SAFFA status or CSPI rating is attached in this snapshot, so this page reports prevalence rather than a safety verdict.

What the data can answer

Whey Protein Concentrate¹ appears in 1 catalogued products, but this snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to it. This page therefore cannot answer whether the ingredient is safe from those sources. It can show how often it occurs, where it tends to sit on labels, and which kinds of products contain it.

1
catalogued products
#71,300
usage rank of 247,206
1
named brands represented
2%
average depth down ingredient lists

Catalog prevalence comes from Open Food Facts ingredient lists. FDA SAFFA and CSPI Chemical Cuisine labels are shown only when the source record contains them.

Whey Protein Concentrate¹: above-median product count (beats 71.2% of ranked ingredients)

Usage rank
#71,300
of 247,206 ingredients that appear in at least one catalogued product, tied with 175,906 others that also appear in exactly 1 product.
Typical depth in an ingredient list
2%
Mean relative depth 2% across 1 parsed label, slot 2.0 on average. Whey Protein Concentrate¹ tends to sit near the top of the captured list. Depth is location on the label, not a measured dose.

Derived by this site from the ingredient lists of every catalogued product (Open Food Facts), recomputed on each data refresh. 247,206 ingredients have at least one appearance and are ranked here. Usage and list position describe prevalence, not safety.

How to use this page

A clean co-occurrence count is not a safety clearance

No linked product currently contains a separately flagged ingredient, but zero co-occurrence is an absence-of-evidence result, not regulatory approval. The practical reading is about use: Whey Protein Concentrate¹ reaches 1 named brands, most often appears under Baby foods, and typically sits near the top of the captured list. Product examples include EnfaCare Infant Formula. Check the current label and authoritative source databases when the decision involves allergies, dosage, pregnancy, or a medical condition.

0% of linked products currently carry a separately flagged ingredient

Most NOVA-tagged examples land in Group 4 (1 of 1), yet the products span unrelated categories. That contrast matters: processing class can describe how a food was made while saying nothing decisive about this ingredient's regulatory status. Use the linked examples to understand formulation context, and leave the unanswered toxicology or individual-sensitivity question unanswered.

Next check: verify the unresolved source rating directly instead of converting zero co-flags into reassurance.

Products Containing Whey Protein Concentrate¹

Full indexed set for Whey Protein Concentrate¹ — 1 product:

Download these 1 product rows (CSV) 1 rows PlainFoodSafe selection: CC BY 4.0. Underlying Open Food Facts data: ODbL 1.0.

Count-or-score neighbours for Whey Protein Concentrate¹

Peer axes for Whey Protein Concentrate¹: 1 products · mean score 100/100.

Similar mean product score

Nearest other ingredients by mean product screening score (floored at ≥50 scored products), distinct from the count row.

Using the Whey Protein Concentrate¹ evidence

Start from Whey Protein Concentrate¹'s 1 catalogued appearances and the attached source fields, then open the product rows that match your use case.

  • Check the listed products containing Whey Protein Concentrate¹ before treating the aggregate count as a personal conclusion. Browse linked labels
  • Compare another ingredient’s source-backed rating, FDA status, and product footprint. Open a peer record
  • Read how PlainFoodSafe joins source records before treating a screening label as a personal food or health conclusion. Read the methodology

This page describes published source classifications and product-label coverage. It is not dietary, allergy, or medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is there no FDA/CSPI verdict on Whey Protein Concentrate¹? ▼

This snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to Whey Protein Concentrate¹, so PlainFoodSafe does not present a source-backed safety verdict. The page reports catalog prevalence (#71,300 of 247,206 ingredients) and label position instead.

Where does Whey Protein Concentrate¹ show up across the catalog? ▼

Whey Protein Concentrate¹ sits above the median for catalog prevalence (1 products, #71,300 of 247,206) across 1 named brands. Category mix varies — use the linked records rather than treating any single shelf as representative.

Why is Whey Protein Concentrate¹ so common on ingredient lists? ▼

The current source record does not specify a technical effect for Whey Protein Concentrate¹. Its near the top of the captured list and product examples are shown without guessing why manufacturers include it.

Regulatory status: FDA SAFFA (Whey Protein Concentrate¹). Safety ratings: CSPI Chemical Cuisine; product presence: Open Food Facts via PlainFoodSafe (September 2026). Figures are computed from those sources, no editor-typed counts. Methodology · State regulations.