Peak Sesame

Peak Sesame appears in 1 indexed US food products. No FDA SAFFA status or CSPI rating is attached in this snapshot, so this page reports prevalence rather than a safety verdict.

What the data can answer

Peak Sesame appears in 1 catalogued products, but this snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to it. This page therefore cannot answer whether the ingredient is safe from those sources. It can show how often it occurs, where it tends to sit on labels, and which kinds of products contain it.

1
catalogued products
#71,300
usage rank of 247,206
1
named brands represented
27%
average depth down ingredient lists

Catalog prevalence comes from Open Food Facts ingredient lists. FDA SAFFA and CSPI Chemical Cuisine labels are shown only when the source record contains them.

Peak Sesame ranks above 71.2% of catalogued ingredients

Usage rank
#71,300
of 247,206 ingredients that appear in at least one catalogued product, tied with 175,906 others that also appear in exactly 1 product.
Typical depth in an ingredient list
27%
Of the way down the captured list, averaged across the 1 product listing it (mean slot 5.0). Peak Sesame usually falls in the upper half of the list; this position does not measure its amount because source formatting, compound ingredients and labeling exceptions vary.

Derived by this site from the ingredient lists of every catalogued product (Open Food Facts), recomputed on each data refresh. 247,206 ingredients have at least one appearance and are ranked here. Usage and list position describe prevalence, not safety.

How to use this page

A clean co-occurrence count is not a safety clearance

No linked product currently contains a separately flagged ingredient, but zero co-occurrence is an absence-of-evidence result, not regulatory approval. The practical reading is about use: Peak Sesame reaches 1 named brands, most often appears under Meats and their products, and typically sits in the upper half of the list. Product examples include roast beef. Check the current label and authoritative source databases when the decision involves allergies, dosage, pregnancy, or a medical condition.

0% of linked products currently carry a separately flagged ingredient

Most NOVA-tagged examples land in Group 4 (1 of 1), yet the products span unrelated categories. That contrast matters: processing class can describe how a food was made while saying nothing decisive about this ingredient's regulatory status. Use the linked examples to understand formulation context, and leave the unanswered toxicology or individual-sensitivity question unanswered.

Next check: verify the unresolved source rating directly instead of converting zero co-flags into reassurance.

Products Containing Peak Sesame

Every indexed product currently listing Peak Sesame (1 total):

Download these 1 product rows (CSV) 1 rows PlainFoodSafe selection: CC BY 4.0. Underlying Open Food Facts data: ODbL 1.0.

Parallel catalog profiles to Peak Sesame

Peer axes for Peak Sesame: 1 products · mean score 100/100.

Similar mean product score

Nearest other ingredients by mean product screening score (floored at ≥50 scored products), distinct from the count row.

Using the Peak Sesame evidence

1 product rows plus any FDA/CSPI fields on Peak Sesame are the evidence base — drill into the listings that matter for your decision.

  • Open the product sample for Peak Sesame and read how the term sits on real packages. Open product sample
  • Move to a second ingredient page and compare registry fields plus catalog mass side by side. Open a peer record
  • Read how PlainFoodSafe joins source records before treating a screening label as a personal food or health conclusion. See source joins

This page describes published source classifications and product-label coverage. It is not dietary, allergy, or medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is there no FDA/CSPI verdict on Peak Sesame?

This snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to Peak Sesame, so PlainFoodSafe does not present a source-backed safety verdict. The page reports catalog prevalence (#71,300 of 247,206 ingredients) and label position instead.

Where does Peak Sesame show up across the catalog?

Peak Sesame sits above the median for catalog prevalence (1 products, #71,300 of 247,206) across 1 named brands. Category mix varies — use the linked records rather than treating any single shelf as representative.

Why is Peak Sesame so common on ingredient lists?

The current source record does not specify a technical effect for Peak Sesame. Its in the upper half of the list and product examples are shown without guessing why manufacturers include it.

Regulatory status: FDA SAFFA (Peak Sesame). Safety ratings: CSPI Chemical Cuisine; product presence: Open Food Facts via PlainFoodSafe (September 2026). Figures are computed from those sources, no editor-typed counts. Methodology · State regulations.