Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka
Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka appears in 1 indexed US food products. No FDA SAFFA status or CSPI rating is attached in this snapshot, so this page reports prevalence rather than a safety verdict.
What the data can answer
Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka appears in 1 catalogued products, but this snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to it. This page therefore cannot answer whether the ingredient is safe from those sources. It can show how often it occurs, where it tends to sit on labels, and which kinds of products contain it.
- 1
- catalogued products
- #71,300
- usage rank of 247,206
- 1
- named brands represented
- 100%
- average depth down ingredient lists
Catalog prevalence comes from Open Food Facts ingredient lists. FDA SAFFA and CSPI Chemical Cuisine labels are shown only when the source record contains them.
Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka: above-median product count (beats 71.2% of ranked ingredients)
- Usage rank
- #71,300
- of 247,206 ingredients that appear in at least one catalogued product, tied with 175,906 others that also appear in exactly 1 product.
- Typical depth in an ingredient list
- 100%
- Of the way down the captured list, averaged across the 1 product listing it (mean slot 14.0). Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka usually falls near the end of the captured list; this position does not measure its amount because source formatting, compound ingredients and labeling exceptions vary.
Derived by this site from the ingredient lists of every catalogued product (Open Food Facts), recomputed on each data refresh. 247,206 ingredients have at least one appearance and are ranked here. Usage and list position describe prevalence, not safety.
How to use this page
A clean co-occurrence count is not a safety clearance
No linked product currently contains a separately flagged ingredient, but zero co-occurrence is an absence-of-evidence result, not regulatory approval. The practical reading is about use: Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka reaches 1 named brands, most often appears under Desserts, and typically sits near the end of the captured list. Product examples include Gelato italiano, crema catalana. Check the current label and authoritative source databases when the decision involves allergies, dosage, pregnancy, or a medical condition.
0% of linked products currently carry a separately flagged ingredient
Most NOVA-tagged examples land in Group 4 (1 of 1), yet the products span unrelated categories. That contrast matters: processing class can describe how a food was made while saying nothing decisive about this ingredient's regulatory status. Use the linked examples to understand formulation context, and leave the unanswered toxicology or individual-sensitivity question unanswered.
Next check: verify the unresolved source rating directly instead of converting zero co-flags into reassurance.
Products Containing Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka
Full indexed set for Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka — 1 product:
Ingredients with similar product-count or score profiles
Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka comparison set — 1 products, mean 100/100.
Similar mean product score
Mean product-score neighbours (≥50 scored products), kept separate from the product-count peers above.
Using the Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka evidence
Use the 1-product footprint and source labels as a starting point, then inspect the records most relevant to your question.
- Open the product sample for Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka and read how the term sits on real packages. See listed products
- Browse another ingredient record and keep the same FDA/CSPI and prevalence fields in view. Browse ingredient records
- Check the methodology for how FDA SAFFA, CSPI, and Open Food Facts rows are joined on this site. Open methodology
This page describes published source classifications and product-label coverage. It is not dietary, allergy, or medical advice.
Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka — common follow-ups
Why is there no FDA/CSPI verdict on Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka? ▼
This snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka, so PlainFoodSafe does not present a source-backed safety verdict. The page reports catalog prevalence (#71,300 of 247,206 ingredients) and label position instead.
Where does Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka show up across the catalog? ▼
Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka sits above the median for catalog prevalence (1 products, #71,300 of 247,206) across 1 named brands. Category mix varies — use the linked records rather than treating any single shelf as representative.
Why is Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka so common on ingredient lists? ▼
The current source record does not specify a technical effect for Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka. Its near the end of the captured list and product examples are shown without guessing why manufacturers include it.
Regulatory status: FDA SAFFA (Ground Cinnamon From Sri Lanka). Safety ratings: CSPI Chemical Cuisine; product presence: Open Food Facts via PlainFoodSafe (September 2026). Figures are computed from those sources, no editor-typed counts. Methodology · State regulations.