Ground Beef Hamburgers
Ground Beef Hamburgers appears in 1 indexed US food products. No FDA SAFFA status or CSPI rating is attached in this snapshot, so this page reports prevalence rather than a safety verdict.
What the data can answer
Ground Beef Hamburgers appears in 1 catalogued products, but this snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to it. This page therefore cannot answer whether the ingredient is safe from those sources. It can show how often it occurs, where it tends to sit on labels, and which kinds of products contain it.
- 1
- catalogued products
- #71,300
- usage rank of 247,206
- 1
- named brands represented
Catalog prevalence comes from Open Food Facts ingredient lists. FDA SAFFA and CSPI Chemical Cuisine labels are shown only when the source record contains them.
Upper-half catalog placement for Ground Beef Hamburgers (#71,300)
- Usage rank
- #71,300
- of 247,206 ingredients that appear in at least one catalogued product, tied with 175,906 others that also appear in exactly 1 product.
Computed from parsed product ingredient lists (Open Food Facts). The ranking covers 247,206 ingredients that appear at least once. Neither usage rank nor label depth is a safety clearance.
What this page can and cannot answer
A clean co-occurrence count is not a safety clearance
No linked product currently contains a separately flagged ingredient, but zero co-occurrence is an absence-of-evidence result, not regulatory approval. The practical reading is about use: Ground Beef Hamburgers reaches 1 named brands, most often appears under Undefined, and typically sits null. Product examples include Ground Beef Hamburgers. Check the current label and authoritative source databases when the decision involves allergies, dosage, pregnancy, or a medical condition.
0% of linked products currently carry a separately flagged ingredient
Most NOVA-tagged examples land in Group unclassified (0 of 0), yet the products span unrelated categories. That contrast matters: processing class can describe how a food was made while saying nothing decisive about this ingredient's regulatory status. Use the linked examples to understand formulation context, and leave the unanswered toxicology or individual-sensitivity question unanswered.
Next check: verify the unresolved source rating directly instead of converting zero co-flags into reassurance.
Products Containing Ground Beef Hamburgers
Every indexed product currently listing Ground Beef Hamburgers (1 total):
Ingredients with similar product-count or score profiles
Ground Beef Hamburgers comparison set — 1 products, mean 100/100.
Similar mean product score
Mean product-score neighbours (≥50 scored products), kept separate from the product-count peers above.
What to do with this Ground Beef Hamburgers record
Use the 1-product footprint and source labels as a starting point, then inspect the records most relevant to your question.
- Open the product sample for Ground Beef Hamburgers and read how the term sits on real packages. Open product sample
- Browse another ingredient record and keep the same FDA/CSPI and prevalence fields in view. Compare a peer
- See the join rules behind screening scores before reading them as dietary advice. Open methodology
This page describes published source classifications and product-label coverage. It is not dietary, allergy, or medical advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is there no FDA/CSPI verdict on Ground Beef Hamburgers? ▼
This snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to Ground Beef Hamburgers, so PlainFoodSafe does not present a source-backed safety verdict. The page reports catalog prevalence (#71,300 of 247,206 ingredients) and label position instead.
Where does Ground Beef Hamburgers show up across the catalog? ▼
Ground Beef Hamburgers sits above the median for catalog prevalence (1 products, #71,300 of 247,206) across 1 named brands. Category mix varies — use the linked records rather than treating any single shelf as representative.
Why is Ground Beef Hamburgers so common on ingredient lists? ▼
The current source record does not specify a technical effect for Ground Beef Hamburgers. Its label position and product examples are shown without guessing why manufacturers include it.
Regulatory status: FDA SAFFA (Ground Beef Hamburgers). Safety ratings: CSPI Chemical Cuisine; product presence: Open Food Facts via PlainFoodSafe (September 2026). Figures are computed from those sources, no editor-typed counts. Methodology · State regulations.