Cinnamon Delta-lactone
Cinnamon Delta-lactone appears in 1 indexed US food products. No FDA SAFFA status or CSPI rating is attached in this snapshot, so this page reports prevalence rather than a safety verdict.
What the data can answer
Cinnamon Delta-lactone appears in 1 catalogued products, but this snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to it. This page therefore cannot answer whether the ingredient is safe from those sources. It can show how often it occurs, where it tends to sit on labels, and which kinds of products contain it.
- 1
- catalogued products
- #71,300
- usage rank of 247,206
- 1
- named brands represented
- 100%
- average depth down ingredient lists
Catalog prevalence comes from Open Food Facts ingredient lists. FDA SAFFA and CSPI Chemical Cuisine labels are shown only when the source record contains them.
Upper-half catalog placement for Cinnamon Delta-lactone (#71,300)
- Usage rank
- #71,300
- of 247,206 ingredients that appear in at least one catalogued product, tied with 175,906 others that also appear in exactly 1 product.
- Typical depth in an ingredient list
- 100%
- Of the way down the captured list, averaged across the 1 product listing it (mean slot 9.0). Cinnamon Delta-lactone usually falls near the end of the captured list; this position does not measure its amount because source formatting, compound ingredients and labeling exceptions vary.
Ranks use Open Food Facts ingredient rows on this site’s refresh cycle. 247,206 ingredients with ≥1 product appearance enter the ranking. Prevalence and list depth are catalog facts, not toxicology.
Reading this ingredient record
A clean co-occurrence count is not a safety clearance
No linked product currently contains a separately flagged ingredient, but zero co-occurrence is an absence-of-evidence result, not regulatory approval. The practical reading is about use: Cinnamon Delta-lactone reaches 1 named brands, most often appears under Salted-snacks, and typically sits near the end of the captured list. Product examples include Levant, spread, eggplant. Check the current label and authoritative source databases when the decision involves allergies, dosage, pregnancy, or a medical condition.
0% of linked products currently carry a separately flagged ingredient
Most NOVA-tagged examples land in Group 3 (1 of 1), yet the products span unrelated categories. That contrast matters: processing class can describe how a food was made while saying nothing decisive about this ingredient's regulatory status. Use the linked examples to understand formulation context, and leave the unanswered toxicology or individual-sensitivity question unanswered.
Next check: verify the unresolved source rating directly instead of converting zero co-flags into reassurance.
Products Containing Cinnamon Delta-lactone
Every indexed product currently listing Cinnamon Delta-lactone (1 total):
Parallel catalog profiles to Cinnamon Delta-lactone
Peer axes for Cinnamon Delta-lactone: 1 products · mean score 100/100.
Similar mean product score
Nearest other ingredients by mean product screening score (floored at ≥50 scored products), distinct from the count row.
Next steps from the Cinnamon Delta-lactone page
Start from Cinnamon Delta-lactone's 1 catalogued appearances and the attached source fields, then open the product rows that match your use case.
- Check the listed products containing Cinnamon Delta-lactone before treating the aggregate count as a personal conclusion. See listed products
- Move to a second ingredient page and compare registry fields plus catalog mass side by side. Open a peer record
- Read how PlainFoodSafe joins source records before treating a screening label as a personal food or health conclusion. Read the methodology
This page describes published source classifications and product-label coverage. It is not dietary, allergy, or medical advice.
Questions readers ask about Cinnamon Delta-lactone
Why is there no FDA/CSPI verdict on Cinnamon Delta-lactone? ▼
This snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to Cinnamon Delta-lactone, so PlainFoodSafe does not present a source-backed safety verdict. The page reports catalog prevalence (#71,300 of 247,206 ingredients) and label position instead.
Where does Cinnamon Delta-lactone show up across the catalog? ▼
Cinnamon Delta-lactone sits above the median for catalog prevalence (1 products, #71,300 of 247,206) across 1 named brands. Category mix varies — use the linked records rather than treating any single shelf as representative.
Why is Cinnamon Delta-lactone so common on ingredient lists? ▼
The current source record does not specify a technical effect for Cinnamon Delta-lactone. Its near the end of the captured list and product examples are shown without guessing why manufacturers include it.
Regulatory status: FDA SAFFA (Cinnamon Delta-lactone). Safety ratings: CSPI Chemical Cuisine; product presence: Open Food Facts via PlainFoodSafe (September 2026). Figures are computed from those sources, no editor-typed counts. Methodology · State regulations.