Sioux City
Per-product safety scores across 2 indexed Sioux City items, current as of May 2026, combining FDA SAFFA status, CSPI Chemical Cuisine ratings, and state-level ingredient bans.
| Signal | Sioux City | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Avg safety score | 95.0/100 | Above-average |
| Products tracked | 2 | OpenFoodFacts US index |
| Flagged ingredients | 100.0% | FDA SAFFA + CSPI flag overlap |
| Public dye pledge | No | Per FDA Dye Tracker disclosures |
What the Data Says About Sioux City
Sioux City: 2 products tracked, avg safety score 95.0/100, 100.0% of catalog has at least one flagged ingredient. Dye pledge: No.
Score ≥95 places Sioux City in the top-decile safety tier, ingredient profiles dominated by FDA/CSPI low-concern items. Scoring methodology + dye-pledge context →
Across the 859,664 products we index overall, the average safety score is 97.6/100 - Sioux City sits 2.6 points below that fleet-wide average.
Products by Sioux City
Sorted by concern level (most flagged first)
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sioux City food safe? ▼
Sioux City has an average safety score of 95/100 across 2 tracked products. 100.0% of products contain flagged ingredients.
How many Sioux City products are tracked? ▼
Our database tracks 2 Sioux City products, with safety scores based on ingredient analysis from FDA and CSPI data.
Does Sioux City use artificial dyes? ▼
Sioux City has not publicly committed to removing artificial dyes. Check individual product pages for specific dye ingredients.
Citation & disclaimer notes
Brand scores aggregate ingredient-level FDA SAFFA + CSPI Chemical Cuisine ratings across Open Food Facts product data. See our methodology. Retrieved and formatted by PlainFoodSafe.Disclaimer: Informational purposes only; not professional advice. A flagged ingredient is not a recall or a ban. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.
Every figure on PlainFoodSafe is rendered directly from OpenFoodFacts and FDA data, no number is typed in by an editor. Brand figures are computed directly from OpenFoodFacts and FDA data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of May 2026.