Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean

Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean appears in 2 indexed US food products. No FDA SAFFA status or CSPI rating is attached in this snapshot, so this page reports prevalence rather than a safety verdict.

What the data can answer

Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean appears in 2 catalogued products, but this snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to it. This page therefore cannot answer whether the ingredient is safe from those sources. It can show how often it occurs, where it tends to sit on labels, and which kinds of products contain it.

2
catalogued products
#46,185
usage rank of 247,206
1
named brands represented
90%
average depth down ingredient lists

Catalog prevalence comes from Open Food Facts ingredient lists. FDA SAFFA and CSPI Chemical Cuisine labels are shown only when the source record contains them.

How to use this page

Audit the co-occurring flags first

100% of the linked products contain at least one separately flagged ingredient, making co-occurrence the dominant follow-up question. That figure does not identify Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean as the trigger. Open records such as Kentucky legend, oven roasted turkey breast browned in oil; Kentucky legend, oven roasted turkey breast browned in oil and inspect which ingredient row carries the caution marker. The 95.0/100 product average is therefore a triage signal for this surrounding formulation set, not an ingredient verdict. Its 90% average label depth helps locate the term when checking the package.

100% of linked products contain a separately flagged ingredient

Processing is unusually concentrated here: Group 4 accounts for 2 of 2 NOVA-tagged records. That describes the surrounding products, not the substance. For a useful comparison, hold category and processing level constant, then inspect which named component changes alongside the caution flag; otherwise the product mix will confound the ingredient question.

Next check: open the lowest-scoring linked formulation and locate the exact caution-marked component.

Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean ranks above 81.3% of catalogued ingredients

Usage rank
#46,185
of 247,206 ingredients that appear in at least one catalogued product, tied with 25,114 others that also appear in exactly 2 products.
Typical depth in an ingredient list
90%
Averaged label depth puts Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean near the end of the captured list (90% of list length, mean slot 10.0). Compound ingredients and OCR noise mean this cannot stand in for quantity.

Derived by this site from the ingredient lists of every catalogued product (Open Food Facts), recomputed on each data refresh. 247,206 ingredients have at least one appearance and are ranked here. Usage and list position describe prevalence, not safety.

Products Containing Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean

All 2 indexed products that name Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean:

Download these 2 product rows (CSV) 2 rows PlainFoodSafe selection: CC BY 4.0. Underlying Open Food Facts data: ODbL 1.0.

Count and score peers around flagged Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean

With 100% co-flag overlap, compare peers on count and mean score separately — Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean spans 2 products at 95/100 average screening score.

Similar mean product score

Mean product-score neighbours (≥50 scored products), kept separate from the product-count peers above.

Next steps from the Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean page

2 product rows plus any FDA/CSPI fields on Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean are the evidence base — drill into the listings that matter for your decision.

  • Open the product sample for Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean and read how the term sits on real packages. See listed products
  • Move to a second ingredient page and compare registry fields plus catalog mass side by side. Browse ingredient records
  • Check the methodology for how FDA SAFFA, CSPI, and Open Food Facts rows are joined on this site. See source joins

This page describes published source classifications and product-label coverage. It is not dietary, allergy, or medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

How should I read safety signals when Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean sits in heavily flagged products? ▼

100% of linked products contain at least one separately flagged ingredient, so the first task is locating which row carries the caution marker — not assuming Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean is the trigger. None of that replaces a product-, dose-, allergy-, or person-specific determination.

Where does Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean show up across the catalog? ▼

Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean sits above the median for catalog prevalence (2 products, #46,185 of 247,206) across 1 named brands. Category mix varies — use the linked records rather than treating any single shelf as representative.

Why is Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean so common on ingredient lists? ▼

The current source record does not specify a technical effect for Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean. Its near the end of the captured list and product examples are shown without guessing why manufacturers include it.

Regulatory status: FDA SAFFA (Sodium Diacetate. Browned In Hot Soybean). Safety ratings: CSPI Chemical Cuisine; product presence: Open Food Facts via PlainFoodSafe (September 2026). Figures are computed from those sources, no editor-typed counts. Methodology · State regulations.