Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum
Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum appears in 1 indexed US food products. No FDA SAFFA status or CSPI rating is attached in this snapshot, so this page reports prevalence rather than a safety verdict.
What the data can answer
Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum appears in 1 catalogued products, but this snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to it. This page therefore cannot answer whether the ingredient is safe from those sources. It can show how often it occurs, where it tends to sit on labels, and which kinds of products contain it.
- 1
- catalogued products
- #71,300
- usage rank of 247,206
- 1
- named brands represented
- 82%
- average depth down ingredient lists
Catalog prevalence comes from Open Food Facts ingredient lists. FDA SAFFA and CSPI Chemical Cuisine labels are shown only when the source record contains them.
What this page can and cannot answer
Audit the co-occurring flags first
100% of the linked products contain at least one separately flagged ingredient, making co-occurrence the dominant follow-up question. That figure does not identify Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum as the trigger. Open records such as Strawberry bites with cream cheese and inspect which ingredient row carries the caution marker. The 20.0/100 product average is therefore a triage signal for this surrounding formulation set, not an ingredient verdict. Its 82% average label depth helps locate the term when checking the package.
100% of linked products contain a separately flagged ingredient
Processing is unusually concentrated here: Group 4 accounts for 1 of 1 NOVA-tagged records. That describes the surrounding products, not the substance. For a useful comparison, hold category and processing level constant, then inspect which named component changes alongside the caution flag; otherwise the product mix will confound the ingredient question.
Next check: open the lowest-scoring linked formulation and locate the exact caution-marked component.
Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum ranks above 71.2% of catalogued ingredients
- Usage rank
- #71,300
- of 247,206 ingredients that appear in at least one catalogued product, tied with 175,906 others that also appear in exactly 1 product.
- Typical depth in an ingredient list
- 82%
- Mean relative depth 82% across 1 parsed label, slot 33.0 on average. Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum tends to sit near the end of the captured list. Depth is location on the label, not a measured dose.
Derived by this site from the ingredient lists of every catalogued product (Open Food Facts), recomputed on each data refresh. 247,206 ingredients have at least one appearance and are ranked here. Usage and list position describe prevalence, not safety.
Products Containing Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum
All 1 indexed product that name Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum:
Nationwide peers near this flagged-ingredient footprint
Flag-heavy neighborhood — keep count peers and score peers on separate axes for Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum (1 products).
Similar mean product score
Mean product-score neighbours (≥50 scored products), kept separate from the product-count peers above.
What to do with this Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum record
1 product rows plus any FDA/CSPI fields on Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum are the evidence base — drill into the listings that matter for your decision.
- Open the product sample for Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum and read how the term sits on real packages. Open product sample
- Compare another ingredient’s source-backed rating, FDA status, and product footprint. Open a peer record
- See the join rules behind screening scores before reading them as dietary advice. Read the methodology
This page describes published source classifications and product-label coverage. It is not dietary, allergy, or medical advice.
Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum — common follow-ups
How should I read safety signals when Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum sits in heavily flagged products? ▼
100% of linked products contain at least one separately flagged ingredient, so the first task is locating which row carries the caution marker — not assuming Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum is the trigger. None of that replaces a product-, dose-, allergy-, or person-specific determination.
Where does Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum show up across the catalog? ▼
Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum sits above the median for catalog prevalence (1 products, #71,300 of 247,206) across 1 named brands. Category mix varies — use the linked records rather than treating any single shelf as representative.
Why is Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum so common on ingredient lists? ▼
The current source record does not specify a technical effect for Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum. Its near the end of the captured list and product examples are shown without guessing why manufacturers include it.
Regulatory status: FDA SAFFA (Sodium Benz Locust Bean Gum). Safety ratings: CSPI Chemical Cuisine; product presence: Open Food Facts via PlainFoodSafe (September 2026). Figures are computed from those sources, no editor-typed counts. Methodology · State regulations.