Invert Sugar Dark Confection
Invert Sugar Dark Confection appears in 1 indexed US food products. No FDA SAFFA status or CSPI rating is attached in this snapshot, so this page reports prevalence rather than a safety verdict.
What the data can answer
Invert Sugar Dark Confection appears in 1 catalogued products, but this snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to it. This page therefore cannot answer whether the ingredient is safe from those sources. It can show how often it occurs, where it tends to sit on labels, and which kinds of products contain it.
- 1
- catalogued products
- #71,300
- usage rank of 247,206
- 1
- named brands represented
- 23%
- average depth down ingredient lists
Catalog prevalence comes from Open Food Facts ingredient lists. FDA SAFFA and CSPI Chemical Cuisine labels are shown only when the source record contains them.
Reading this ingredient record
Audit the co-occurring flags first
100% of the linked products contain at least one separately flagged ingredient, making co-occurrence the dominant follow-up question. That figure does not identify Invert Sugar Dark Confection as the trigger. Open records such as Buttercreams Confections and inspect which ingredient row carries the caution marker. The 80.0/100 product average is therefore a triage signal for this surrounding formulation set, not an ingredient verdict. Its 23% average label depth helps locate the term when checking the package.
100% of linked products contain a separately flagged ingredient
Processing is unusually concentrated here: Group 4 accounts for 1 of 1 NOVA-tagged records. That describes the surrounding products, not the substance. For a useful comparison, hold category and processing level constant, then inspect which named component changes alongside the caution flag; otherwise the product mix will confound the ingredient question.
Next check: open the lowest-scoring linked formulation and locate the exact caution-marked component.
Invert Sugar Dark Confection: above-median product count (beats 71.2% of ranked ingredients)
- Usage rank
- #71,300
- of 247,206 ingredients that appear in at least one catalogued product, tied with 175,906 others that also appear in exactly 1 product.
- Typical depth in an ingredient list
- 23%
- Mean relative depth 23% across 1 parsed label, slot 7.0 on average. Invert Sugar Dark Confection tends to sit near the top of the captured list. Depth is location on the label, not a measured dose.
Computed from parsed product ingredient lists (Open Food Facts). The ranking covers 247,206 ingredients that appear at least once. Neither usage rank nor label depth is a safety clearance.
Products Containing Invert Sugar Dark Confection
All 1 indexed product that name Invert Sugar Dark Confection:
Similar catalog profiles where co-flags already cluster
With 100% co-flag overlap, compare peers on count and mean score separately — Invert Sugar Dark Confection spans 1 products at 80/100 average screening score.
Similar mean product score
Score-axis peers only, mean screening score among ingredients with ≥50 scored products, not a second count list.
What to do with this Invert Sugar Dark Confection record
1 product rows plus any FDA/CSPI fields on Invert Sugar Dark Confection are the evidence base — drill into the listings that matter for your decision.
- Check the listed products containing Invert Sugar Dark Confection before treating the aggregate count as a personal conclusion. Browse linked labels
- Browse another ingredient record and keep the same FDA/CSPI and prevalence fields in view. Compare a peer
- See the join rules behind screening scores before reading them as dietary advice. Open methodology
This page describes published source classifications and product-label coverage. It is not dietary, allergy, or medical advice.
Questions readers ask about Invert Sugar Dark Confection
How should I read safety signals when Invert Sugar Dark Confection sits in heavily flagged products? ▼
100% of linked products contain at least one separately flagged ingredient, so the first task is locating which row carries the caution marker — not assuming Invert Sugar Dark Confection is the trigger. None of that replaces a product-, dose-, allergy-, or person-specific determination.
Where does Invert Sugar Dark Confection show up across the catalog? ▼
Invert Sugar Dark Confection sits above the median for catalog prevalence (1 products, #71,300 of 247,206) across 1 named brands. Category mix varies — use the linked records rather than treating any single shelf as representative.
Why is Invert Sugar Dark Confection so common on ingredient lists? ▼
The current source record does not specify a technical effect for Invert Sugar Dark Confection. Its near the top of the captured list and product examples are shown without guessing why manufacturers include it.
Regulatory status: FDA SAFFA (Invert Sugar Dark Confection). Safety ratings: CSPI Chemical Cuisine; product presence: Open Food Facts via PlainFoodSafe (September 2026). Figures are computed from those sources, no editor-typed counts. Methodology · State regulations.