Bakers Yeast Extract
Bakers Yeast Extract carries a source-backed screening score of 3/5 and appears in 26 indexed US food products.
Source-backed answer
Bakers Yeast Extract appears in 26 catalogued products. CSPI has no rating attached in this snapshot. Its FDA SAFFA status is “GRAS.” Those source labels describe the ingredient; they do not establish whether a particular product, dose, allergy, or diet is safe.
- 26
- catalogued products
- #7,801
- usage rank of 248,027
- 10
- named brands represented
- 60%
- average depth down ingredient lists
Catalog prevalence comes from Open Food Facts ingredient lists. FDA SAFFA and CSPI Chemical Cuisine labels are shown only when the source record contains them.
3/5 from FDA SAFFA + CSPI Chemical Cuisine
Where Bakers Yeast Extract sits among catalogued ingredients
- Usage rank
- #7,801
- of 248,027 ingredients that appear in at least one catalogued product, tied with 210 others that also appear in exactly 26 products.
- Typical depth in an ingredient list
- 60%
- Of the way down the captured list, averaged across the 26 products listing it (mean slot 16.5). Bakers Yeast Extract usually falls in the lower half of the list; this position does not measure its amount because source formatting, compound ingredients and labeling exceptions vary.
Derived by this site from the ingredient lists of every catalogued product (Open Food Facts), recomputed on each data refresh. 248,027 ingredients have at least one appearance and are ranked here. Usage and list position describe prevalence, not safety.
How to use this page
Separate this ingredient from its product neighborhood
This is a mixed product neighborhood: 8 of 26 records have some flagged component, while the rest do not. Compare Avocado hot sauce; Avocado Hot Sauce; CHICKEN MELTS to see how surrounding formulations change; do not assign their 25–100 score range to Bakers Yeast Extract itself. The ingredient most often sits in the lower half of the list, and Plant-based foods and beverages supplies the most useful like-for-like starting point for a label review.
All 26 NOVA-classified records cluster most heavily in Group 4, while the first-category labels split across several shelves. That makes the 25–100 score spread more informative than the average alone: investigate the low end, identify the actual flagged row, and compare it with a similar unflagged formulation before drawing a conclusion.
Next check: pair one flagged product with a similar unflagged product from the same shelf category.
Function
FLAVOR ENHANCER, FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT, MALTING OR FERMENTING AID, NUTRIENT SUPPLEMENT
Safety Profile at a Glance
| Source | Classification | Year |
|---|---|---|
| FDA SAFFA | GRAS | 2024 |
| CSPI Chemical Cuisine | Not rated | 2024 |
| PlainFoodSafe Score | 3/5 | 2026 |
| Product footprint | 26 products | OpenFoodFacts |
FDA SAFFA database, CSPI Chemical Cuisine ratings, OpenFoodFacts product index. See methodology.
Products Containing Bakers Yeast Extract
A sample of 16 of the 26 indexed products containing Bakers Yeast Extract, with each product's overall safety score.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bakers Yeast Extract safe to eat? ▼
Bakers Yeast Extract has a PlainFoodSafe ingredient-screening score of 3/5. FDA SAFFA status: GRAS. These labels are not a product-, dose-, allergy-, or person-specific safety determination.
What products contain Bakers Yeast Extract? ▼
Bakers Yeast Extract is found in 26 products in our database, spanning various food categories and brands.
What does Bakers Yeast Extract do in food? ▼
Bakers Yeast Extract is used as a flavor enhancer, flavoring agent or adjuvant, malting or fermenting aid, nutrient supplement in food products.
Citation notes
Regulatory status from FDA SAFFA; safety ratings from CSPI Chemical Cuisine; product presence from Open Food Facts. See our methodology. Retrieved and formatted by PlainFoodSafe.Every figure on PlainFoodSafe is rendered directly from OpenFoodFacts and FDA data, no number is typed in by an editor. Ingredient figures are computed directly from OpenFoodFacts, FDA SAFFA, and CSPI Chemical Cuisine data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.