Added As A Flow Agent

Added As A Flow Agent appears in 41 indexed US food products. No FDA SAFFA status or CSPI rating is attached in this snapshot, so this page reports prevalence rather than a safety verdict.

What the data can answer

Added As A Flow Agent appears in 41 catalogued products, but this snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to it. This page therefore cannot answer whether the ingredient is safe from those sources. It can show how often it occurs, where it tends to sit on labels, and which kinds of products contain it.

41
catalogued products
#5,704
usage rank of 248,027
9
named brands represented
100%
average depth down ingredient lists

Catalog prevalence comes from Open Food Facts ingredient lists. FDA SAFFA and CSPI Chemical Cuisine labels are shown only when the source record contains them.

Where Added As A Flow Agent sits among catalogued ingredients

Usage rank
#5,704
of 248,027 ingredients that appear in at least one catalogued product, tied with 99 others that also appear in exactly 41 products.
Typical depth in an ingredient list
100%
Of the way down the captured list, averaged across the 41 products listing it (mean slot 13.0). Added As A Flow Agent usually falls near the end of the captured list; this position does not measure its amount because source formatting, compound ingredients and labeling exceptions vary.

Derived by this site from the ingredient lists of every catalogued product (Open Food Facts), recomputed on each data refresh. 248,027 ingredients have at least one appearance and are ranked here. Usage and list position describe prevalence, not safety.

How to use this page

Use prevalence before concern

Only 2.4% of linked products carry any separately flagged ingredient. The stronger differentiator here is market placement: Added As A Flow Agent spans 9 named brands and is led by the Condiments group. Start with Bold italian style seasoning blend; Cajun Black Seasoning; French Bistro Style Seasoning Blend when comparing real formulations. Because the flagged component may be something else, neither the low co-occurrence rate nor the 99.9/100 product average proves this ingredient safe.

The processing evidence is heterogeneous rather than a single shelf pattern: the largest NOVA group contains 21 of 39 classified products, leaving a meaningful remainder elsewhere. This breadth is why the page reports label depth, category, and product examples separately. Those dimensions help locate comparable products; combining them into a stronger safety claim would hide the variation the catalog actually contains.

Next check: compare label position across two brands before treating prevalence as equivalent exposure.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Added As A Flow Agent safe to eat?

This snapshot has no FDA SAFFA status or CSPI Chemical Cuisine rating attached to Added As A Flow Agent, so PlainFoodSafe does not present a source-backed safety verdict for it. The page reports catalog prevalence and label position instead.

What products contain Added As A Flow Agent?

Added As A Flow Agent is found in 41 products in our database, spanning various food categories and brands.

What does Added As A Flow Agent do in food?

The current source record does not specify a technical effect for Added As A Flow Agent. Its product footprint is shown here without guessing why manufacturers use it.

Citation notes Regulatory status from FDA SAFFA; safety ratings from CSPI Chemical Cuisine; product presence from Open Food Facts. See our methodology. Retrieved and formatted by PlainFoodSafe.

Every figure on PlainFoodSafe is rendered directly from OpenFoodFacts and FDA data, no number is typed in by an editor. Ingredient figures are computed directly from OpenFoodFacts, FDA SAFFA, and CSPI Chemical Cuisine data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Share card for Added As A Flow Agent Food Ingredient Evidence Profile

Share this food data

Download this sourced data card or share the canonical profile.